Privacy Policy

At Analyticshut, accessible from https://analyticshut.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Analyticshut and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at analyticshut@gmail.com

Who we are

Our website address is https://analyticshut.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Cookies are small files used by websites to enhance user experience. Cookies are stored on your browser. We use Google analytics and Adsense cookies to track website usage and show relevant advertisements to users.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Note that Analyticshut has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by computers to get data from any web servers on the internet. We use IP addresses to get traffic data as well as try to block malicious activity on website.

Email and contact forms

If you choose to correspond with us through email, or send us message through contact form or sign up to our website, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

How do we use data gathered from website?

We use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Analyticshut may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Analyticshut
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Email Policies

We will never spam you with unnecessary emails. We will keep your email confidential.

We will use your email only to provide updates about Analyticshut.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Intellectual Property Rights

All contents on this website remain property of Analyticshut. The use of Intellectual property of Analyticshut is forbidden without the written consent from Analyticshut.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We have right to change this policy at any time without any notice.

Contact

If you have any queries you can reach us at analyticshut@gmail.com or send us a message from our contact me page.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap